Civil Rights Act of 1964
[…] "(l) The Commission shall separately state and currently publish
in the Federal Register (1) descriptions of its central and field organization
including the established places at which, and methods whereby, the public
may secure information or make requests; (2) statements of the general
course and method by which its functions are channeled and determined,
and (3) rules adopted as authorized by law. No person shall in any manner
be subject to or required to resort to rules, organization, or procedure
not so published."
SEC. 502. Section 103(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C.
1975b(a); 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 103. (a) Each member of the Commission who is not otherwise
in the service of the Government of the United States shall receive the
sum of $75 per day for each day spent in the work of the Commission, shall
be paid actual travel expenses, and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses
when away from his usual place of residence, in accordance with section
5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C 73b-2;
60 Stat. 808)."
SEC. 503. Section 103(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C.
1975(b); 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read as follows: